Clean Hands - Definition, Examples, Cases, Processes The doctrine of unclean hands is based on OCGA 23-1-10, which provides that "[h]e who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action." "The unclean-hands maxim which bars a complainant in equity from obtaining relief has reference to an . (4) This conduct affected the balance of equities between the litigants in such a way that, in light of plaintiffs conduct, plaintiff should not be permitted any remedy against defendant in